US ZIP Code
19405

Bridgeport, PA

Montgomery County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 5,167 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $78,777 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 32.3 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $314,700 Median Home Value
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 49.1% College Grads
▲ 27% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19405
CityBridgeport
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code267/445/484/610/835
Elevation194 ft
Latitude40.099644
Longitude-75.334292
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.9% (2,785) Female 46.1% (2,382) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.2%Hispanic: 14.9%Black: 3.4%Asian: 6.1%Other: 12.2%Race
White58.2%
Hispanic14.9%
Black3.4%
Asian6.1%
Other12.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
14%
18–24
11%
25–44
37%
45–64
21%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.3 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty16.8% ▲ 68% above avg
College Grads49.1% ▲ 27% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma74 (2.2%)
HS Graduate957 (29%)
Some College222 (6.7%)
Associates427 (12.9%)
Bachelors242 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree1,376 (41.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 29%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 41.7%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad29.0%
Some College6.7%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate41.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 49.3%Renter: 50.7%Tenure
Owner49.3%
Renter50.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
57%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,777 ≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$314,700 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,483/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units2,318
Vacant Units257
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units2,318
Vacant257
Owner Occupied49.3%
Renter Occupied50.7%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19405 is in Bridgeport, PA, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 19405 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19405 is in Montgomery County, PA.
ZIP 19405 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19405 is 5,167 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19405 is $78,777 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19405 is $314,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19405

ZIP code 19405 is located in Bridgeport, Pennsylvania, within Montgomery County. With a population of 5,167, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.3 years. Economically, 19405 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,777 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19405 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $314,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,483 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (49.3%) and renters (50.7%). Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.

The population of 19405 is majority White (58.22%). Residents are well-educated — 49.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.8%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19405 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 19405 in Bridgeport, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 5,167 residents, a median household income of $78,777, and a median home value of $314,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.