| ZIP Code | 19401 |
|---|---|
| City | Norristown |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Area Code | 484/610/835 |
| Elevation | 224 ft |
| Latitude | 40.13018 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.331629 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42091 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.3 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.49 |
| Below Poverty | 17.0% ▲ 70% above avg |
| College Grads | 39.0% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 5.5% ▲ 12% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 589 (2.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 9,901 (37.8%) |
| Some College | 2,521 (9.6%) |
| Associates | 2,991 (11.4%) |
| Bachelors | 2,349 (9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 7,863 (30%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $68,646 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $225,700 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,392/mo ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 18,236 |
| Vacant Units | 1,443 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.49 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 18,236 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,443 |
| Owner Occupied | 44.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 55.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.49 |
ZIP code 19401 is located in Norristown, Pennsylvania, within Montgomery County. With a population of 43,099, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.3 years. Economically, 19401 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,646 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 19401 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $225,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,392 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (44.2%) and renters (55.8%). Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.
The population of 19401 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 32.9%. Residents are moderately educated — 39.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.0%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 19401 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.
Overall, ZIP code 19401 in Norristown, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 43,099 residents, a median household income of $68,646, and a median home value of $225,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.