US ZIP Code
18631

Mifflinville, PA

Columbia County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,109 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $49,643 Median HH Income
▼ 35% below avg
🎂 48.3 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $214,900 Median Home Value
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 35.4% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18631
CityMifflinville
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyColumbia County
Area Code272/570
Elevation575 ft
Latitude41.030711
Longitude-76.302779
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42037
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (555) Female 50.0% (554) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.9%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.3 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.17
Below Poverty11.0% ▲ 10% above avg
College Grads35.4% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate405 (48.3%)
Some College97 (11.6%)
Associates39 (4.7%)
Bachelors53 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree244 (29.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 48.3%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 4.7%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 29.1%Edu
HS Grad48.3%
Some College11.6%
Associates4.7%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate29.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.5%Renter: 13.5%Tenure
Owner86.5%
Renter13.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
65%
$300k–500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,643 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$214,900 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$990/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units555
Vacant Units45
Avg HH Size2.17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
62%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units555
Vacant45
Owner Occupied86.5%
Renter Occupied13.5%
Avg HH Size2.17
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18631 is in Mifflinville, PA, in Columbia County.
ZIP code 18631 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18631 is in Columbia County, PA.
ZIP 18631 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18631 is 1,109 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18631 is $49,643 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18631 is $214,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18631

ZIP code 18631 is located in Mifflinville, Pennsylvania, within Columbia County. With a population of 1,109, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.3 years. Economically, 18631 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $49,643 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18631 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $214,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $990 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.

The population of 18631 is primarily White (97.39%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.0%.

About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 18631 in Mifflinville, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,109 residents, a median household income of $49,643, and a median home value of $214,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.