| ZIP Code | 18241 |
|---|---|
| City | Nuremberg |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Schuylkill County |
| Area Code | 272/570 |
| Elevation | 1,369 ft |
| Latitude | 40.944364 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.164982 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42107 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 65.8 yrs ↑ 27% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.67 |
| Below Poverty | 13.0% ▲ 30% above avg |
| College Grads | 29.6% ▼ 24% below avg |
| Unemployment | 9.4% ▲ 92% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 101 (43.9%) |
| Some College | 27 (11.7%) |
| Associates | 34 (14.8%) |
| Bachelors | 36 (15.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 32 (13.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $71,625 ≈ Avg ↑ 30% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $100,800 ▼ 64% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $763/mo ↓ 13% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 211 |
| Vacant Units | 36 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.67 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 211 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 36 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.67 |
ZIP code 18241 is located in Nuremberg, Pennsylvania, within Schuylkill County. With a population of 293, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 65.8 years. Economically, 18241 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,625 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18241 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $100,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $763 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 9% since 2019.
The population of 18241 is primarily White (97.27%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.0%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18241 stands at 9.4%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 18241 in Nuremberg, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 293 residents, a median household income of $71,625, and a median home value of $100,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.