| ZIP Code | 18618 |
|---|---|
| City | Harveys Lake |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Luzerne County |
| Area Code | 272/570 |
| Elevation | 1,453 ft |
| Latitude | 41.380285 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.038202 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42079 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 47.0 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.33 |
| Below Poverty | 7.5% ▼ 25% below avg |
| College Grads | 46.1% ▲ 19% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.3% ▼ 33% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 819 (30.4%) |
| Some College | 248 (9.2%) |
| Associates | 384 (14.3%) |
| Bachelors | 212 (7.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,030 (38.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $73,561 ≈ Avg ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $236,400 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,446/mo ↑ 37% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,087 |
| Vacant Units | 550 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.33 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,087 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 550 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.33 |
ZIP code 18618 is located in Harveys Lake, Pennsylvania, within Luzerne County. With a population of 3,583, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47 years. Economically, 18618 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,561 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18618 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $236,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,446 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.
The population of 18618 is primarily White (92.83%). Residents are well-educated — 46.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.5%. Household income has declined by 3% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18618 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.
Overall, ZIP code 18618 in Harveys Lake, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,583 residents, a median household income of $73,561, and a median home value of $236,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.