| ZIP Code | 18612 |
|---|---|
| City | Dallas |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Luzerne County |
| Area Code | 272/570 |
| Elevation | 1,362 ft |
| Latitude | 41.349715 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.980488 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42079 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.38 |
| Below Poverty | 7.8% ▼ 22% below avg |
| College Grads | 46.3% ▲ 20% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.6% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 155 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,287 (28.1%) |
| Some College | 1,685 (14.4%) |
| Associates | 1,147 (9.8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,048 (9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,370 (37.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $97,022 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $250,700 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,150/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 6,713 |
| Vacant Units | 636 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 6,713 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 636 |
| Owner Occupied | 82.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 17.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
ZIP code 18612 is located in Dallas, Pennsylvania, within Luzerne County. With a population of 17,754, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.2 years. Economically, 18612 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,022 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18612 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $250,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,150 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.
The population of 18612 is primarily White (86.80%). Residents are well-educated — 46.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.8%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18612 stands at 4.6%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 18612 in Dallas, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 17,754 residents, a median household income of $97,022, and a median home value of $250,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.