US ZIP Code
18469

Tyler Hill, PA

Wayne County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 506 Population ↑ 101% since 2019
💰 $64,281 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↓ 19% since 2019
🎂 64.0 Median Age ↑ 23% since 2019
🏠 $349,500 Median Home Value
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 79% since 2019
🎓 32.4% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 14% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18469
CityTyler Hill
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWayne County
Area Code272/570
Elevation1,354 ft
Latitude41.702468
Longitude-75.151986
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42127
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (253) Female 50.0% (253) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.5%Other: 1.4%Race
White95.5%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
25–44
18%
45–64
17%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age64.0 yrs ↑ 23% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.56
Below Poverty16.2% ▲ 62% above avg
College Grads32.4% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
HS Graduate94 (23.2%)
Some College174 (43%)
Associates6 (1.5%)
Bachelors31 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree100 (24.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 23.2%Some College: 43%Associates: 1.5%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 24.7%Edu
HS Grad23.2%
Some College43.0%
Associates1.5%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate24.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.4%Renter: 8.6%Tenure
Owner91.4%
Renter8.6%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
69%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,281 ▼ 16% below avg ↓ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$349,500 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 79% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units235
Vacant Units37
Avg HH Size2.56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
44%
$75k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
5%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units235
Vacant37
Owner Occupied91.4%
Renter Occupied8.6%
Avg HH Size2.56
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18469 is in Tyler Hill, PA, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 18469 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18469 is in Wayne County, PA.
ZIP 18469 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18469 is 506 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18469 is $64,281 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18469 is $349,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18469

ZIP code 18469 is located in Tyler Hill, Pennsylvania, within Wayne County. With a population of 506, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 64 years. Economically, 18469 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,281 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18469 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $349,500 is above the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 91.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 79% since 2019.

The population of 18469 is primarily White (95.45%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.2%. Household income has declined by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18469 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 18469 in Tyler Hill, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 506 residents, a median household income of $64,281, and a median home value of $349,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.