US ZIP Code
18417

Equinunk, PA

Wayne County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 914 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $58,365 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg
🎂 54.5 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $222,000 Median Home Value
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 34.4% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18417
CityEquinunk
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWayne County
Area Code272/570
Elevation1,347 ft
Latitude41.809703
Longitude-75.201115
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42127
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.8% (483) Female 47.2% (431) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Hispanic: 0.3%Asian: 1.4%Other: 1.4%Race
White96.8%
Hispanic0.3%
Asian1.4%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
3%
25–44
14%
45–64
33%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.5 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.21
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma6 (1%)
HS Graduate270 (43.4%)
Some College56 (9%)
Associates76 (12.2%)
Bachelors46 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree168 (27%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 43.4%Some College: 9%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 27%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad43.4%
Some College9.0%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate27.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85%Renter: 15%Tenure
Owner85.0%
Renter15.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
24%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,365 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$222,000 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$747/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units974
Vacant Units561
Avg HH Size2.21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
29%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units974
Vacant561
Owner Occupied85.0%
Renter Occupied15.0%
Avg HH Size2.21
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18417 is in Equinunk, PA, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 18417 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18417 is in Wayne County, PA.
ZIP 18417 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18417 is 914 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18417 is $58,365 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18417 is $222,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18417

ZIP code 18417 is located in Equinunk, Pennsylvania, within Wayne County. With a population of 914, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 54.5 years. Economically, 18417 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,365 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18417 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $222,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $747 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.

The population of 18417 is primarily White (96.83%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.1%.

The unemployment rate in 18417 stands at 6.3%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 18417 in Equinunk, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 914 residents, a median household income of $58,365, and a median home value of $222,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.