US ZIP Code
18088

Walnutport, PA

Northampton County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 8,162 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $76,025 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 48.2 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $241,200 Median Home Value
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 32.3% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 17% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18088
CityWalnutport
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyNorthampton County
Area Code610/835
Elevation787 ft
Latitude40.765692
Longitude-75.557509
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42095
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.4% (3,783) Female 53.7% (4,379) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.1%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 2.1%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.5%Race
White89.1%
Hispanic3.7%
Black2.1%
Asian1.3%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.49
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads32.3% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma42 (0.7%)
HS Graduate2,583 (44.4%)
Some College667 (11.5%)
Associates642 (11%)
Bachelors773 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree1,105 (19%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 44.4%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad44.4%
Some College11.5%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.3%Renter: 10.7%Tenure
Owner89.3%
Renter10.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
27%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,025 ≈ Avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$241,200 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,236/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units3,612
Vacant Units332
Avg HH Size2.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units3,612
Vacant332
Owner Occupied89.3%
Renter Occupied10.7%
Avg HH Size2.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18088 is in Walnutport, PA, in Northampton County.
ZIP code 18088 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18088 is in Northampton County, PA.
ZIP 18088 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18088 is 8,162 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18088 is $76,025 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18088 is $241,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18088

ZIP code 18088 is located in Walnutport, Pennsylvania, within Northampton County. With a population of 8,162, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.2 years. Economically, 18088 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,025 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18088 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $241,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,236 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 18088 is primarily White (89.08%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.1%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18088 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 18088 in Walnutport, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,162 residents, a median household income of $76,025, and a median home value of $241,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.