US ZIP Code
18071

Palmerton, PA

Carbon County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 11,047 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $70,996 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 48.4 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $195,200 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 25.7% College Grads
▼ 34% below avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18071
CityPalmerton
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCarbon County
Area Code610/835
Elevation912 ft
Latitude40.834214
Longitude-75.555278
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (5,586) Female 49.4% (5,461) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.7%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 0.1%Other: 1.1%Race
White95.7%
Hispanic3.1%
Black0.1%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
25%
45–64
32%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.4 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.27
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads25.7% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma69 (0.9%)
HS Graduate4,418 (55.7%)
Some College992 (12.5%)
Associates411 (5.2%)
Bachelors708 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree1,331 (16.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 55.7%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 5.2%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 16.8%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad55.7%
Some College12.5%
Associates5.2%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate16.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.5%Renter: 29.5%Tenure
Owner70.5%
Renter29.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,996 ≈ Avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$195,200 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$949/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units5,082
Vacant Units229
Avg HH Size2.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units5,082
Vacant229
Owner Occupied70.5%
Renter Occupied29.5%
Avg HH Size2.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18071 is in Palmerton, PA, in Carbon County.
ZIP code 18071 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18071 is in Carbon County, PA.
ZIP 18071 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18071 is 11,047 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18071 is $70,996 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18071 is $195,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18071

ZIP code 18071 is located in Palmerton, Pennsylvania, within Carbon County. With a population of 11,047, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.4 years. Economically, 18071 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,996 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18071 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $195,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $949 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 18071 is primarily White (95.72%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.1%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18071 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.

Overall, ZIP code 18071 in Palmerton, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,047 residents, a median household income of $70,996, and a median home value of $195,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.