| ZIP Code | 18078 |
|---|---|
| City | Schnecksville |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Lehigh County |
| Area Code | 484/610/835 |
| Elevation | 632 ft |
| Latitude | 40.670888 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.620714 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42077 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.1 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.81 |
| Below Poverty | 8.3% ▼ 17% below avg |
| College Grads | 55.6% ▲ 44% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 10% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 17 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,317 (26.6%) |
| Some College | 471 (9.5%) |
| Associates | 393 (7.9%) |
| Bachelors | 625 (12.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,129 (43%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $131,875 ▲ 73% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $361,200 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,265/mo ↑ 16% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,731 |
| Vacant Units | 34 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.81 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,731 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 34 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.81 |
ZIP code 18078 is located in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania, within Lehigh County. With a population of 7,571, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 18078 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $131,875 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18078 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $361,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,265 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.
The population of 18078 is primarily White (86.07%). Residents are well-educated — 55.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18078 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 18078 in Schnecksville, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,571 residents, a median household income of $131,875, and a median home value of $361,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.