US ZIP Code
18069

Orefield, PA

Lehigh County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 8,804 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $125,357 Median HH Income
▲ 64% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 45.7 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $407,200 Median Home Value
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 60.7% College Grads
▲ 57% above avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18069
CityOrefield
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyLehigh County
Area Code610/835
Elevation611 ft
Latitude40.625246
Longitude-75.615098
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42077
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.3% (4,518) Female 48.7% (4,286) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.1%Hispanic: 8.7%Black: 1.9%Asian: 7.7%Other: 2.3%Race
White77.1%
Hispanic8.7%
Black1.9%
Asian7.7%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
34%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.7 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.72
Below Poverty1.2% ▼ 88% below avg
College Grads60.7% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma25 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,190 (20.9%)
Some College374 (6.6%)
Associates646 (11.4%)
Bachelors504 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree2,946 (51.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 20.9%Some College: 6.6%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 51.8%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad20.9%
Some College6.6%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate51.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.4%Renter: 8.6%Tenure
Owner91.4%
Renter8.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
31%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$125,357 ▲ 64% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$407,200 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,225/mo ↑ 94% since 2019
Total Units3,250
Vacant Units60
Avg HH Size2.72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
20%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units3,250
Vacant60
Owner Occupied91.4%
Renter Occupied8.6%
Avg HH Size2.72
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18069 is in Orefield, PA, in Lehigh County.
ZIP code 18069 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18069 is in Lehigh County, PA.
ZIP 18069 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18069 is 8,804 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18069 is $125,357 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18069 is $407,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18069

ZIP code 18069 is located in Orefield, Pennsylvania, within Lehigh County. With a population of 8,804, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.7 years. Economically, 18069 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $125,357 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18069 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $407,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,225 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 18069 is primarily White (77.09%). Residents are highly educated — 60.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.2%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18069 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 18069 in Orefield, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,804 residents, a median household income of $125,357, and a median home value of $407,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.