US ZIP Code
17857

Northumberland, PA

Northumberland County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 7,682 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $64,306 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 48.7 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $191,800 Median Home Value
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 32.9% College Grads
▼ 15% below avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 51% below avg ↓ 38% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17857
CityNorthumberland
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyNorthumberland County
Area Code272/570
Elevation655 ft
Latitude40.932136
Longitude-76.772972
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (3,725) Female 51.5% (3,957) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 6.1%Black: 1.7%Other: 2.1%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic6.1%
Black1.7%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
3%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.7 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.14
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads32.9% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,658 (47.5%)
Some College588 (10.5%)
Associates484 (8.6%)
Bachelors506 (9%)
Graduate Degree1,335 (23.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 47.5%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 8.6%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 23.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad47.5%
Some College10.5%
Associates8.6%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate23.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.8%Renter: 25.2%Tenure
Owner74.8%
Renter25.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,306 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$191,800 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$948/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units3,721
Vacant Units240
Avg HH Size2.14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units3,721
Vacant240
Owner Occupied74.8%
Renter Occupied25.2%
Avg HH Size2.14
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17857 is in Northumberland, PA, in Northumberland County.
ZIP code 17857 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17857 is in Northumberland County, PA.
ZIP 17857 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17857 is 7,682 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17857 is $64,306 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17857 is $191,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17857

ZIP code 17857 is located in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, within Northumberland County. With a population of 7,682, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.7 years. Economically, 17857 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,306 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17857 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $191,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $948 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 17857 is primarily White (88.83%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.7%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17857 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 17857 in Northumberland, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,682 residents, a median household income of $64,306, and a median home value of $191,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.