US ZIP Code
17847

Milton, PA

Northumberland County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 11,461 Population
💰 $56,582 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
🎂 42.8 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $185,400 Median Home Value
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 27.5% College Grads
▼ 29% below avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17847
CityMilton
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyNorthumberland County
Area Code272/570
Elevation518 ft
Latitude41.007985
Longitude-76.810949
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (5,709) Female 50.2% (5,752) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 6%Black: 0.4%Asian: 1%Other: 2.3%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic6.0%
Black0.4%
Asian1.0%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads27.5% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma34 (0.5%)
HS Graduate3,643 (48.3%)
Some College996 (13.2%)
Associates793 (10.5%)
Bachelors745 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree1,327 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 48.3%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad48.3%
Some College13.2%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.9%Renter: 37.2%Tenure
Owner62.9%
Renter37.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,582 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
Median Home Value$185,400 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$835/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units5,341
Vacant Units447
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
28%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units5,341
Vacant447
Owner Occupied62.9%
Renter Occupied37.2%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17847 is in Milton, PA, in Northumberland County.
ZIP code 17847 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17847 is in Northumberland County, PA.
ZIP 17847 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17847 is 11,461 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17847 is $56,582 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17847 is $185,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17847

ZIP code 17847 is located in Milton, Pennsylvania, within Northumberland County. With a population of 11,461, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.8 years. Economically, 17847 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,582 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17847 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $185,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $835 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 17847 is primarily White (90.04%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 5% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17847 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 17847 in Milton, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,461 residents, a median household income of $56,582, and a median home value of $185,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.