US ZIP Code
17724

Canton, PA

Bradford County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 4,721 Population
💰 $55,839 Median HH Income
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 40.4 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $168,900 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 22.9% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 6.9% Unemployment
▲ 41% above avg ↑ 188% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17724
CityCanton
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBradford County
Area Code272/570
Elevation2,186 ft
Latitude41.6377
Longitude-76.800688
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42015
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (2,322) Female 50.8% (2,399) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 0.1%Other: 2.9%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic1.3%
Black0.1%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
20%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.51
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 41% above avg
No HS Diploma50 (1.8%)
HS Graduate1,387 (49%)
Some College420 (14.8%)
Associates324 (11.4%)
Bachelors291 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree358 (12.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 49%Some College: 14.8%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 12.7%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad49.0%
Some College14.8%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate12.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.6%Renter: 33.4%Tenure
Owner66.6%
Renter33.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,839 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$168,900 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$730/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units2,145
Vacant Units290
Avg HH Size2.51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units2,145
Vacant290
Owner Occupied66.6%
Renter Occupied33.4%
Avg HH Size2.51
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17724 is in Canton, PA, in Bradford County.
ZIP code 17724 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17724 is in Bradford County, PA.
ZIP 17724 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17724 is 4,721 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17724 is $55,839 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17724 is $168,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17724

ZIP code 17724 is located in Canton, Pennsylvania, within Bradford County. With a population of 4,721, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.4 years. Economically, 17724 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,839 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17724 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $168,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $730 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 17724 is primarily White (95.64%). Residents are less-educated — 22.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.8%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17724 stands at 6.9%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 17724 in Canton, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,721 residents, a median household income of $55,839, and a median home value of $168,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.