US ZIP Code
17543

Lititz, PA

Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 45,606 Population
💰 $94,609 Median HH Income
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 43.8 Median Age
🏠 $321,900 Median Home Value
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 49.6% College Grads
▲ 28% above avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 54% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17543
CityLititz
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyLancaster County
Area Code223/717
Elevation519 ft
Latitude40.181032
Longitude-76.29538
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (22,279) Female 51.2% (23,327) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.4%Hispanic: 6.2%Black: 1.9%Asian: 2.5%Other: 2.6%Race
White86.4%
Hispanic6.2%
Black1.9%
Asian2.5%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads49.6% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 54% below avg
No HS Diploma422 (1.4%)
HS Graduate9,017 (30%)
Some College2,660 (8.8%)
Associates3,063 (10.2%)
Bachelors2,528 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree12,377 (41.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 30%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 41.2%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad30.0%
Some College8.8%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate41.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73%Renter: 27%Tenure
Owner73.0%
Renter27.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,609 ▲ 24% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$321,900 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,347/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units18,762
Vacant Units733
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units18,762
Vacant733
Owner Occupied73.0%
Renter Occupied27.0%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17543 is in Lititz, PA, in Lancaster County.
ZIP code 17543 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17543 is in Lancaster County, PA.
ZIP 17543 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17543 is 45,606 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17543 is $94,609 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17543 is $321,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17543

ZIP code 17543 is located in Lititz, Pennsylvania, within Lancaster County. With a population of 45,606, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.8 years. Economically, 17543 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $94,609 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17543 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $321,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,347 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 17543 is primarily White (86.42%). Residents are well-educated — 49.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17543 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 17543 in Lititz, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 45,606 residents, a median household income of $94,609, and a median home value of $321,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.