| ZIP Code | 17508 |
|---|---|
| City | Brownstown |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Lancaster County |
| Area Code | 223/717 |
| Elevation | 354 ft |
| Latitude | 40.124577 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.213904 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42071 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.4 yrs ↓ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.00 |
| Below Poverty | 2.3% ▼ 77% below avg |
| College Grads | 43.1% ▲ 11% above avg |
| Unemployment | 6.4% ▲ 32% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 55 (9.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 205 (34.7%) |
| Some College | 27 (4.6%) |
| Associates | 49 (8.3%) |
| Bachelors | 29 (4.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 225 (38.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $110,500 ▲ 45% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $328,200 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 342 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.00 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 342 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 93.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 6.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.00 |
ZIP code 17508 is located in Brownstown, Pennsylvania, within Lancaster County. With a population of 1,027, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.4 years. Economically, 17508 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $110,500 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17508 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $328,200 is above the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 93.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.
The population of 17508 is majority White (62.41%). Residents are well-educated — 43.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.3%.
The unemployment rate in 17508 stands at 6.4%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.
Overall, ZIP code 17508 in Brownstown, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,027 residents, a median household income of $110,500, and a median home value of $328,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.