US ZIP Code
17536

Kirkwood, PA

Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 3,680 Population ↑ 23% since 2019
💰 $69,500 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
🎂 37.5 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $329,500 Median Home Value
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎓 32.5% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 68% below avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17536
CityKirkwood
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyLancaster County
Area Code223/717
Elevation515 ft
Latitude39.848034
Longitude-76.073774
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.4% (1,633) Female 55.6% (2,047) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.5%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 0.2%Other: 0.6%Race
White98.5%
Hispanic0.6%
Black0.2%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
25%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.5 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.33
Below Poverty17.1% ▲ 71% above avg
College Grads32.5% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 68% below avg
No HS Diploma66 (4.6%)
HS Graduate548 (38.1%)
Some College155 (10.8%)
Associates203 (14.1%)
Bachelors99 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree369 (25.6%)

Education

No HS: 4.6%HS Grad: 38.1%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 25.6%Edu
No HS4.6%
HS Grad38.1%
Some College10.8%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate25.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,500 ▼ 9% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$329,500 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,321/mo ↑ 106% since 2019
Total Units1,150
Vacant Units44
Avg HH Size3.33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
29%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units1,150
Vacant44
Owner Occupied89.0%
Renter Occupied11.0%
Avg HH Size3.33
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17536 is in Kirkwood, PA, in Lancaster County.
ZIP code 17536 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17536 is in Lancaster County, PA.
ZIP 17536 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17536 is 3,680 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17536 is $69,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17536 is $329,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17536

ZIP code 17536 is located in Kirkwood, Pennsylvania, within Lancaster County. With a population of 3,680, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.5 years. Economically, 17536 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,500 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17536 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $329,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,321 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 3% since 2019.

The population of 17536 is primarily White (98.53%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.1%. Household income has declined by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17536 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 44%.

Overall, ZIP code 17536 in Kirkwood, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,680 residents, a median household income of $69,500, and a median home value of $329,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.