| ZIP Code | 17266 |
|---|---|
| City | Walnut Bottom |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Cumberland County |
| Area Code | 223/717 |
| Elevation | 726 ft |
| Latitude | 40.088568 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -77.412933 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42041 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 30.7 yrs ↓ 20% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.72 |
| Below Poverty | 6.8% ▼ 32% below avg |
| College Grads | 31.4% ▼ 19% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.6% ▼ 48% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 120 (50.8%) |
| Some College | 33 (14%) |
| Associates | 9 (3.8%) |
| Bachelors | 20 (8.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 54 (22.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $59,821 ▼ 22% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $195,300 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $842/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 170 |
| Vacant Units | 3 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.72 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 170 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 3 |
| Owner Occupied | 73.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.72 |
ZIP code 17266 is located in Walnut Bottom, Pennsylvania, within Cumberland County. With a population of 455, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.7 years. Economically, 17266 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,821 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17266 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $195,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $842 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.
The population of 17266 is primarily White (98.68%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.8%.
The unemployment rate in 17266 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.
Overall, ZIP code 17266 in Walnut Bottom, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 455 residents, a median household income of $59,821, and a median home value of $195,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.