US ZIP Code
17257

Shippensburg, PA

Cumberland County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 29,116 Population
💰 $71,504 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 34.0 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $219,200 Median Home Value
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 33.5% College Grads
▼ 14% below avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 15% below avg ↓ 18% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17257
CityShippensburg
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCumberland County
Area Code223/717
Elevation747 ft
Latitude40.055951
Longitude-77.496665
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42041
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.2% (14,896) Female 48.8% (14,220) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.7%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 3.7%Asian: 1.8%Other: 2.7%Race
White88.7%
Hispanic3.1%
Black3.7%
Asian1.8%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
18%
25–44
23%
45–64
20%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.0 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.52
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads33.5% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma136 (0.9%)
HS Graduate7,015 (45.1%)
Some College2,114 (13.6%)
Associates1,093 (7%)
Bachelors1,432 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree3,779 (24.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 45.1%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 7%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 24.3%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad45.1%
Some College13.6%
Associates7.0%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate24.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.9%Renter: 32.1%Tenure
Owner67.9%
Renter32.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
38%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,504 ≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$219,200 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,058/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units11,528
Vacant Units863
Avg HH Size2.52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units11,528
Vacant863
Owner Occupied67.9%
Renter Occupied32.1%
Avg HH Size2.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17257 is in Shippensburg, PA, in Cumberland County.
ZIP code 17257 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17257 is in Cumberland County, PA.
ZIP 17257 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17257 is 29,116 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17257 is $71,504 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17257 is $219,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17257

ZIP code 17257 is located in Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, within Cumberland County. With a population of 29,116, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34 years. Economically, 17257 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,504 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17257 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $219,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,058 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 17257 is primarily White (88.66%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.4%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17257 stands at 4.2%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 17257 in Shippensburg, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 29,116 residents, a median household income of $71,504, and a median home value of $219,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.