| ZIP Code | 16720 |
|---|---|
| City | Austin |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Potter County |
| Area Code | 582/814 |
| Elevation | 2,050 ft |
| Latitude | 41.603181 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -78.009756 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42105 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 50.3 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.33 |
| Below Poverty | 10.3% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 16.7% ▼ 57% below avg |
| Unemployment | 8.3% ▲ 70% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 7 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 437 (52.6%) |
| Some College | 132 (15.9%) |
| Associates | 116 (14%) |
| Bachelors | 59 (7.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 80 (9.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $50,938 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $92,800 ▼ 67% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $784/mo ↑ 18% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,102 |
| Vacant Units | 1,589 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.33 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,102 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,589 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.33 |
ZIP code 16720 is located in Austin, Pennsylvania, within Potter County. With a population of 1,196, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.3 years. Economically, 16720 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,938 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 16720 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $92,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $784 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 16% since 2019.
The population of 16720 is primarily White (96.74%). Residents are less-educated — 16.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.3%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 16720 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 16720 in Austin, PA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,196 residents, a median household income of $50,938, and a median home value of $92,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.