| ZIP Code | 15834 |
|---|---|
| City | Emporium |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Cameron County |
| Area Code | 582/814 |
| Elevation | 1,519 ft |
| Latitude | 41.500763 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -78.322783 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42023 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 51.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.00 |
| Below Poverty | 16.4% ▲ 64% above avg |
| College Grads | 23.3% ▼ 40% below avg |
| Unemployment | 9.6% ▲ 97% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 22 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,377 (47.5%) |
| Some College | 430 (14.8%) |
| Associates | 392 (13.5%) |
| Bachelors | 317 (10.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 358 (12.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $47,880 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $86,800 ▼ 69% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $698/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,685 |
| Vacant Units | 666 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.00 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,685 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 666 |
| Owner Occupied | 67.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 32.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.00 |
ZIP code 15834 is located in Emporium, Pennsylvania, within Cameron County. With a population of 4,086, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51 years. Economically, 15834 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,880 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15834 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $86,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $698 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 10% since 2019.
The population of 15834 is primarily White (92.78%). Residents are less-educated — 23.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.4%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15834 stands at 9.6%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 15834 in Emporium, PA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,086 residents, a median household income of $47,880, and a median home value of $86,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.