US ZIP Code
16671

Ramey, PA

Clearfield County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 417 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $58,750 Median HH Income
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 48.5 Median Age ↑ 23% since 2019
🏠 $98,100 Median Home Value
▼ 65% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎓 42.0% College Grads
▲ 8% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 41% below avg ↓ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16671
CityRamey
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyClearfield County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,663 ft
Latitude40.787627
Longitude-78.39824
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42033
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (215) Female 48.4% (202) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.3%Other: 1.7%Race
White98.3%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
9%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
36%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.5 yrs ↑ 23% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.21
Below Poverty6.7% ▼ 33% below avg
College Grads42.0% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (1.3%)
HS Graduate128 (40.1%)
Some College29 (9.1%)
Associates24 (7.5%)
Bachelors66 (20.7%)
Graduate Degree68 (21.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 40.1%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 7.5%Bachelors: 20.7%Graduate: 21.3%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad40.1%
Some College9.1%
Associates7.5%
Bachelors20.7%
Graduate21.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.2%Renter: 14.8%Tenure
Owner85.2%
Renter14.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,750 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$98,100 ▼ 65% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$788/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units230
Vacant Units41
Avg HH Size2.21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units230
Vacant41
Owner Occupied85.2%
Renter Occupied14.8%
Avg HH Size2.21
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16671 is in Ramey, PA, in Clearfield County.
ZIP code 16671 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16671 is in Clearfield County, PA.
ZIP 16671 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16671 is 417 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16671 is $58,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16671 is $98,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16671

ZIP code 16671 is located in Ramey, Pennsylvania, within Clearfield County. With a population of 417, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.5 years. Economically, 16671 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,750 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16671 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $98,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $788 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.

The population of 16671 is primarily White (98.32%). Residents are well-educated — 42.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.7%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16671 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.

Overall, ZIP code 16671 in Ramey, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 417 residents, a median household income of $58,750, and a median home value of $98,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.