| ZIP Code | 16661 |
|---|---|
| City | Madera |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Clearfield County |
| Area Code | 582/814 |
| Elevation | 1,564 ft |
| Latitude | 40.831158 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -78.461249 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42033 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 49.5 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.47 |
| Below Poverty | 11.5% ▲ 15% above avg |
| College Grads | 23.6% ▼ 39% below avg |
| Unemployment | 10.9% ▲ 124% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 381 (58.8%) |
| Some College | 67 (10.3%) |
| Associates | 47 (7.3%) |
| Bachelors | 80 (12.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 73 (11.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $57,059 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $112,700 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 458 |
| Vacant Units | 84 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.47 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 458 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 84 |
| Owner Occupied | 93.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 7.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.47 |
ZIP code 16661 is located in Madera, Pennsylvania, within Clearfield County. With a population of 922, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.5 years. Economically, 16661 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,059 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 16661 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $112,700 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 93.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.
The population of 16661 is primarily White (92.52%). Residents are less-educated — 23.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.5%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 16661 stands at 10.9%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 16661 in Madera, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 922 residents, a median household income of $57,059, and a median home value of $112,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.