US ZIP Code
16646

Hastings, PA

Cambria County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 2,124 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $61,929 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 50.1 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $116,400 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 31.0% College Grads
▼ 20% below avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 27% below avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16646
CityHastings
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCambria County
Area Code582/814
Elevation2,056 ft
Latitude40.689616
Longitude-78.726826
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42021
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.3% (1,025) Female 51.7% (1,099) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.5%Hispanic: 0.1%Other: 2.4%Race
White97.5%
Hispanic0.1%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.1 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
HS Graduate837 (53.3%)
Some College87 (5.5%)
Associates159 (10.1%)
Bachelors226 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree261 (16.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 53.3%Some College: 5.5%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 16.6%Edu
HS Grad53.3%
Some College5.5%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate16.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
35%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,929 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$116,400 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$603/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units955
Vacant Units89
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
28%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units955
Vacant89
Owner Occupied89.0%
Renter Occupied11.0%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16646 is in Hastings, PA, in Cambria County.
ZIP code 16646 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16646 is in Cambria County, PA.
ZIP 16646 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16646 is 2,124 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16646 is $61,929 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16646 is $116,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16646

ZIP code 16646 is located in Hastings, Pennsylvania, within Cambria County. With a population of 2,124, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.1 years. Economically, 16646 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,929 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16646 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $116,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $603 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 16646 is primarily White (97.50%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.7%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16646 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 16646 in Hastings, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,124 residents, a median household income of $61,929, and a median home value of $116,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.