US ZIP Code
15773

Saint Benedict, PA

Cambria County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 488 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $62,813 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 46.2 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $78,300 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 25.7% College Grads
▼ 34% below avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 21% above avg ↓ 27% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15773
CitySaint Benedict
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCambria County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,835 ft
Latitude40.630724
Longitude-78.730318
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42021
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (240) Female 50.8% (248) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.2%Hispanic: 0.6%Other: 1.2%Race
White98.2%
Hispanic0.6%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
3%
25–44
23%
45–64
35%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty21.1% ▲ 111% above avg
College Grads25.7% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 21% above avg
No HS Diploma17 (5.1%)
HS Graduate174 (52.6%)
Some College34 (10.3%)
Associates21 (6.3%)
Bachelors25 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree60 (18.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.1%HS Grad: 52.6%Some College: 10.3%Associates: 6.3%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 18.1%Edu
No HS5.1%
HS Grad52.6%
Some College10.3%
Associates6.3%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate18.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.2%Renter: 10.8%Tenure
Owner89.2%
Renter10.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
37%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
10%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,813 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$78,300 ▼ 72% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$950/mo
Total Units198
Vacant Units22
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
33%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
14%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units198
Vacant22
Owner Occupied89.2%
Renter Occupied10.8%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15773 is in Saint Benedict, PA, in Cambria County.
ZIP code 15773 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15773 is in Cambria County, PA.
ZIP 15773 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15773 is 488 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15773 is $62,813 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15773 is $78,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15773

ZIP code 15773 is located in Saint Benedict, Pennsylvania, within Cambria County. With a population of 488, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.2 years. Economically, 15773 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,813 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15773 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $78,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $950 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.