| ZIP Code | 16508 |
|---|---|
| City | Erie |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Erie County |
| Area Code | 582/814 |
| Elevation | 792 ft |
| Latitude | 42.097774 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -80.091462 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42049 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.16 |
| Below Poverty | 14.2% ▲ 42% above avg |
| College Grads | 37.7% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 5.8% ▲ 18% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 127 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,569 (35.5%) |
| Some College | 1,403 (13.9%) |
| Associates | 1,166 (11.6%) |
| Bachelors | 970 (9.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,828 (28.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $52,361 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $121,800 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $852/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 7,385 |
| Vacant Units | 448 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.16 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 7,385 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 448 |
| Owner Occupied | 65.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 34.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.16 |
ZIP code 16508 is located in Erie, Pennsylvania, within Erie County. With a population of 15,156, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.6 years. Economically, 16508 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,361 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 16508 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $121,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $852 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.
The population of 16508 is primarily White (80.15%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.2%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 16508 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 16508 in Erie, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,156 residents, a median household income of $52,361, and a median home value of $121,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.