US ZIP Code
16504

Erie, PA

Erie County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 15,632 Population
💰 $51,988 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 37.3 Median Age
🏠 $109,600 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 36.8% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 7.8% Unemployment
▲ 60% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16504
CityErie
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyErie County
Area Code582/814
Elevation827 ft
Latitude42.109409
Longitude-80.048842
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (7,738) Female 50.5% (7,894) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.6%Hispanic: 6.4%Black: 9.8%Asian: 2.6%Other: 7.6%Race
White72.6%
Hispanic6.4%
Black9.8%
Asian2.6%
Other7.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
12%
25–44
28%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.27
Below Poverty13.9% ▲ 39% above avg
College Grads36.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 60% above avg
No HS Diploma230 (2.2%)
HS Graduate3,665 (35.8%)
Some College1,108 (10.8%)
Associates1,467 (14.3%)
Bachelors1,173 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree2,595 (25.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 35.8%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 25.3%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad35.8%
Some College10.8%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate25.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71%Renter: 29%Tenure
Owner71.0%
Renter29.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
36%
$100k–150k
34%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,988 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$109,600 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$966/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units7,038
Vacant Units582
Avg HH Size2.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units7,038
Vacant582
Owner Occupied71.0%
Renter Occupied29.0%
Avg HH Size2.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16504 is in Erie, PA, in Erie County.
ZIP code 16504 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16504 is in Erie County, PA.
ZIP 16504 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16504 is 15,632 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16504 is $51,988 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16504 is $109,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16504

ZIP code 16504 is located in Erie, Pennsylvania, within Erie County. With a population of 15,632, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.3 years. Economically, 16504 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,988 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16504 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $109,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $966 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 16504 is primarily White (72.61%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.9%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16504 stands at 7.8%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 16504 in Erie, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,632 residents, a median household income of $51,988, and a median home value of $109,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.