US ZIP Code
16423

Lake City, PA

Erie County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 3,880 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $73,523 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎂 45.2 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $157,800 Median Home Value
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 38.5% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 31% below avg ↓ 60% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16423
CityLake City
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyErie County
Area Code582/814
Elevation716 ft
Latitude42.021099
Longitude-80.340132
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (1,994) Female 48.6% (1,886) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.5%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.1%Race
White89.5%
Hispanic4.9%
Black0.7%
Asian0.4%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.2 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty9.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads38.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.7%)
HS Graduate987 (39.5%)
Some College365 (14.6%)
Associates169 (6.8%)
Bachelors256 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree706 (28.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 39.5%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 6.8%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 28.2%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad39.5%
Some College14.6%
Associates6.8%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate28.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.4%Renter: 8.7%Tenure
Owner91.4%
Renter8.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
25%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,523 ≈ Avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Median Home Value$157,800 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$806/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units1,836
Vacant Units217
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units1,836
Vacant217
Owner Occupied91.4%
Renter Occupied8.7%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16423 is in Lake City, PA, in Erie County.
ZIP code 16423 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16423 is in Erie County, PA.
ZIP 16423 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16423 is 3,880 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16423 is $73,523 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16423 is $157,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16423

ZIP code 16423 is located in Lake City, Pennsylvania, within Erie County. With a population of 3,880, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.2 years. Economically, 16423 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,523 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16423 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $157,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $806 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 16423 is primarily White (89.48%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.3%. Household income has grown by 43% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16423 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 16423 in Lake City, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,880 residents, a median household income of $73,523, and a median home value of $157,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.