US ZIP Code
16411

East Springfield, PA

Erie County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,287 Population ↓ 19% since 2019
💰 $67,000 Median HH Income
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 43.6 Median Age
🏠 $144,200 Median Home Value
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎓 32.9% College Grads
▼ 15% below avg
📊 9.3% Unemployment
▲ 89% above avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16411
CityEast Springfield
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyErie County
Area Code582/814
Elevation652 ft
Latitude41.978036
Longitude-80.447108
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (675) Female 47.6% (612) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 0.4%Other: 2.3%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic0.4%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
27%
45–64
32%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads32.9% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment9.3% ▲ 89% above avg
No HS Diploma10 (1.1%)
HS Graduate467 (50.5%)
Some College134 (14.5%)
Associates9 (1%)
Bachelors147 (15.9%)
Graduate Degree157 (17%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 50.5%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 1%Bachelors: 15.9%Graduate: 17%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad50.5%
Some College14.5%
Associates1.0%
Bachelors15.9%
Graduate17.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.5%Renter: 20.6%Tenure
Owner79.5%
Renter20.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,000 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$144,200 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$794/mo ↓ 10% since 2019
Total Units576
Vacant Units70
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
30%
$150k–200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units576
Vacant70
Owner Occupied79.5%
Renter Occupied20.6%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16411 is in East Springfield, PA, in Erie County.
ZIP code 16411 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16411 is in Erie County, PA.
ZIP 16411 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16411 is 1,287 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16411 is $67,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16411 is $144,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16411

ZIP code 16411 is located in East Springfield, Pennsylvania, within Erie County. With a population of 1,287, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.6 years. Economically, 16411 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,000 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16411 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $144,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $794 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 11% since 2019.

The population of 16411 is primarily White (97.36%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.2%. Household income has grown by 6% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16411 stands at 9.3%, which is significantly above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 16411 in East Springfield, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,287 residents, a median household income of $67,000, and a median home value of $144,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.