| ZIP Code | 16040 |
|---|---|
| City | Hilliards |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Butler County |
| Area Code | 724/878 |
| Elevation | 1,248 ft |
| Latitude | 41.093869 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.841337 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42019 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.5 yrs ↓ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.97 |
| Below Poverty | 8.0% ▼ 20% below avg |
| College Grads | 35.8% ▼ 8% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.2% ▲ 27% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 4 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 261 (42.6%) |
| Some College | 60 (9.8%) |
| Associates | 68 (11.1%) |
| Bachelors | 99 (16.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 120 (19.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $87,891 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 66% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $168,800 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $883/mo ↑ 79% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 376 |
| Vacant Units | 35 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.97 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 376 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 35 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 13.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.97 |
ZIP code 16040 is located in Hilliards, Pennsylvania, within Butler County. With a population of 1,013, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.5 years. Economically, 16040 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $87,891 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 16040 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $168,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $883 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.
The population of 16040 is primarily White (94.57%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.0%. Household income has grown by 66% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 16040 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 16040 in Hilliards, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,013 residents, a median household income of $87,891, and a median home value of $168,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.