| ZIP Code | 16022 |
|---|---|
| City | Bruin |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Butler County |
| Area Code | 724/878 |
| Elevation | 1,096 ft |
| Latitude | 41.054553 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.733232 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42019 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 52.6 yrs ↑ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.28 |
| Below Poverty | 7.1% ▼ 29% below avg |
| College Grads | 24.3% ▼ 37% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.7% ▼ 45% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 105 (51%) |
| Some College | 19 (9.2%) |
| Associates | 30 (14.6%) |
| Bachelors | 26 (12.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 24 (11.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $75,625 ≈ Avg ↑ 19% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $136,400 ▼ 51% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $820/mo ↓ 4% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 149 |
| Vacant Units | 19 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 149 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 19 |
| Owner Occupied | 67.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 32.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
ZIP code 16022 is located in Bruin, Pennsylvania, within Butler County. With a population of 296, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.6 years. Economically, 16022 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,625 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 16022 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $136,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $820 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.
The population of 16022 is primarily White (98.31%). Residents are less-educated — 24.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.1%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 16022 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.
Overall, ZIP code 16022 in Bruin, PA is characterized as middle-income, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 296 residents, a median household income of $75,625, and a median home value of $136,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.