US ZIP Code
15675

Penn, PA

Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,259 Population ↑ 41% since 2019
💰 $71,970 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 64% since 2019
🎂 30.7 Median Age ↓ 13% since 2019
🏠 $106,700 Median Home Value
▼ 62% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 38.4% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 7.8% Unemployment
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15675
CityPenn
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWestmoreland County
Area Code412/724/878
Elevation1,020 ft
Latitude40.333605
Longitude-79.638737
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42129
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (611) Female 51.5% (648) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.7%Black: 1.2%Other: 5.5%Race
White92.7%
Black1.2%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
21%
18–24
4%
25–44
27%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.7 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.94
Below Poverty5.5% ▼ 45% below avg
College Grads38.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 59% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.3%)
HS Graduate278 (36.4%)
Some College133 (17.4%)
Associates58 (7.6%)
Bachelors104 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree189 (24.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 36.4%Some College: 17.4%Associates: 7.6%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 24.7%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad36.4%
Some College17.4%
Associates7.6%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate24.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.3%Renter: 16.7%Tenure
Owner83.3%
Renter16.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
32%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
5%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,970 ≈ Avg ↑ 64% since 2019
Median Home Value$106,700 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$883/mo ↓ 3% since 2019
Total Units447
Vacant Units21
Avg HH Size2.94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units447
Vacant21
Owner Occupied83.3%
Renter Occupied16.7%
Avg HH Size2.94
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15675 is in Penn, PA, in Westmoreland County.
ZIP code 15675 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15675 is in Westmoreland County, PA.
ZIP 15675 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15675 is 1,259 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15675 is $71,970 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15675 is $106,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15675

ZIP code 15675 is located in Penn, Pennsylvania, within Westmoreland County. With a population of 1,259, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.7 years. Economically, 15675 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,970 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15675 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $106,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $883 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 15675 is primarily White (92.69%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.5%. Household income has grown by 64% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15675 stands at 7.8%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 92%.

Overall, ZIP code 15675 in Penn, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,259 residents, a median household income of $71,970, and a median home value of $106,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.