| ZIP Code | 15644 |
|---|---|
| City | Jeannette |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Westmoreland County |
| Area Code | 412/724/878 |
| Elevation | 1,100 ft |
| Latitude | 40.346798 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.612811 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42129 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 47.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.17 |
| Below Poverty | 13.1% ▲ 31% above avg |
| College Grads | 41.3% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 5.9% ▲ 21% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 54 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,946 (36.1%) |
| Some College | 1,624 (11.8%) |
| Associates | 1,424 (10.4%) |
| Bachelors | 1,916 (14%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,745 (27.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $64,555 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $160,100 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $860/mo ↑ 15% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 9,272 |
| Vacant Units | 736 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.17 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 9,272 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 736 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 22.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.17 |
ZIP code 15644 is located in Jeannette, Pennsylvania, within Westmoreland County. With a population of 18,675, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47 years. Economically, 15644 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,555 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15644 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $160,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $860 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.
The population of 15644 is primarily White (86.51%). Residents are well-educated — 41.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.1%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15644 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 15644 in Jeannette, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,675 residents, a median household income of $64,555, and a median home value of $160,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.