US ZIP Code
15537

Everett, PA

Bedford County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 8,272 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $58,300 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 48.3 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $171,000 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 25.9% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15537
CityEverett
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBedford County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,422 ft
Latitude39.99068
Longitude-78.374336
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42009
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (3,962) Female 52.1% (4,310) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.4%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.4%Race
White95.4%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.8%
Asian0.6%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.3 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.35
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads25.9% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma53 (0.9%)
HS Graduate2,900 (50.7%)
Some College666 (11.6%)
Associates619 (10.8%)
Bachelors561 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree923 (16.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 50.7%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad50.7%
Some College11.6%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.9%Renter: 26.1%Tenure
Owner73.9%
Renter26.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,300 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$171,000 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$763/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units4,092
Vacant Units630
Avg HH Size2.35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units4,092
Vacant630
Owner Occupied73.9%
Renter Occupied26.1%
Avg HH Size2.35
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15537 is in Everett, PA, in Bedford County.
ZIP code 15537 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15537 is in Bedford County, PA.
ZIP 15537 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15537 is 8,272 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15537 is $58,300 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15537 is $171,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15537

ZIP code 15537 is located in Everett, Pennsylvania, within Bedford County. With a population of 8,272, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.3 years. Economically, 15537 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,300 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15537 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $171,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $763 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 15537 is primarily White (95.36%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.6%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15537 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 15537 in Everett, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,272 residents, a median household income of $58,300, and a median home value of $171,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.