| ZIP Code | 16691 |
|---|---|
| City | Wells Tannery |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Fulton County |
| Area Code | 582/814 |
| Elevation | 1,414 ft |
| Latitude | 40.07745 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -78.147309 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42057 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 52.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.06 |
| Below Poverty | 6.7% ▼ 33% below avg |
| College Grads | 31.9% ▼ 18% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.7% ▼ 24% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 3 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 110 (48.7%) |
| Some College | 20 (8.8%) |
| Associates | 21 (9.3%) |
| Bachelors | 28 (12.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 44 (19.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $75,417 ≈ Avg ↑ 77% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $238,200 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 193 |
| Vacant Units | 49 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.06 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 193 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 49 |
| Owner Occupied | 97.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 2.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.06 |
ZIP code 16691 is located in Wells Tannery, Pennsylvania, within Fulton County. With a population of 297, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.3 years. Economically, 16691 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,417 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 16691 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $238,200 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 97.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.
The population of 16691 is primarily White (98.65%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.7%. Household income has grown by 77% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 16691 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.
Overall, ZIP code 16691 in Wells Tannery, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 297 residents, a median household income of $75,417, and a median home value of $238,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.