US ZIP Code
15135

Mckeesport, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 4,977 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $80,798 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 47.6 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $198,000 Median Home Value
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 44.9% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 1.0% Unemployment
▼ 80% below avg ↓ 72% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15135
CityMckeesport
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation896 ft
Latitude40.299727
Longitude-79.812129
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 43.9% (2,184) Female 56.1% (2,793) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.6%Black: 7.7%Other: 1.7%Race
White90.6%
Black7.7%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.6 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 68% below avg
College Grads44.9% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 80% below avg
HS Graduate1,359 (38.7%)
Some College326 (9.3%)
Associates253 (7.2%)
Bachelors463 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree1,113 (31.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.7%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 7.2%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 31.7%Edu
HS Grad38.7%
Some College9.3%
Associates7.2%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate31.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.1%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
31%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
39%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,798 ≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$198,000 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,113/mo ↑ 40% since 2019
Total Units2,231
Vacant Units219
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units2,231
Vacant219
Owner Occupied79.9%
Renter Occupied20.1%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15135 is in Mckeesport, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15135 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15135 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15135 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15135 is 4,977 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15135 is $80,798 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15135 is $198,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15135

ZIP code 15135 is located in Mckeesport, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 4,977, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.6 years. Economically, 15135 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,798 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15135 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $198,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,113 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.

The population of 15135 is primarily White (90.60%). Residents are well-educated — 44.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.3%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15135 stands at 1.0%, which is well below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 15135 in Mckeesport, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,977 residents, a median household income of $80,798, and a median home value of $198,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.