| ZIP Code | 15083 |
|---|---|
| City | Sutersville |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Westmoreland County |
| Area Code | 724/878 |
| Elevation | 975 ft |
| Latitude | 40.259661 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.786199 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42129 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 57.5 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.98 |
| Below Poverty | 9.2% ▼ 8% below avg |
| College Grads | 46.8% ▲ 21% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.2% ▼ 35% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 317 (38.9%) |
| Some College | 77 (9.4%) |
| Associates | 38 (4.7%) |
| Bachelors | 121 (14.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 260 (31.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $67,337 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $147,700 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 64% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $768/mo ↓ 5% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 557 |
| Vacant Units | 22 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.98 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 557 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 22 |
| Owner Occupied | 89.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.98 |
ZIP code 15083 is located in Sutersville, Pennsylvania, within Westmoreland County. With a population of 1,061, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 57.5 years. Economically, 15083 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,337 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15083 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $147,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $768 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 64% since 2019.
The population of 15083 is primarily White (98.02%). Residents are well-educated — 46.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.2%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15083 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 15083 in Sutersville, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,061 residents, a median household income of $67,337, and a median home value of $147,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.