US ZIP Code
15116

Glenshaw, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 14,294 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $90,316 Median HH Income
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 44.9 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $251,100 Median Home Value
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 59.8% College Grads
▲ 54% above avg
📊 6.0% Unemployment
▲ 22% above avg ↑ 104% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15116
CityGlenshaw
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation1,057 ft
Latitude40.525942
Longitude-79.93393
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (7,236) Female 49.4% (7,058) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.1%Other: 3.9%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic0.7%
Black0.6%
Asian1.1%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
4%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.9 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.44
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads59.8% ▲ 54% above avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 22% above avg
No HS Diploma32 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,505 (23.7%)
Some College741 (7%)
Associates968 (9.2%)
Bachelors1,244 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree5,083 (48.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 7%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 48.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad23.7%
Some College7.0%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate48.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86%Renter: 14%Tenure
Owner86.0%
Renter14.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
54%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,316 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$251,100 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,064/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units6,042
Vacant Units190
Avg HH Size2.44

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units6,042
Vacant190
Owner Occupied86.0%
Renter Occupied14.0%
Avg HH Size2.44
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15116 is in Glenshaw, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15116 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15116 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15116 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15116 is 14,294 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15116 is $90,316 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15116 is $251,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15116

ZIP code 15116 is located in Glenshaw, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 14,294, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.9 years. Economically, 15116 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,316 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15116 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $251,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,064 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 15116 is primarily White (93.44%). Residents are well-educated — 59.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.8%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15116 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 15116 in Glenshaw, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,294 residents, a median household income of $90,316, and a median home value of $251,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.