US ZIP Code
15046

Crescent, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 2,310 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $79,514 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 53.1 Median Age ↑ 22% since 2019
🏠 $181,900 Median Home Value
▼ 35% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 43.2% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15046
CityCrescent
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412/724
Elevation893 ft
Latitude40.555653
Longitude-80.228561
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (1,096) Female 52.6% (1,214) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88%Hispanic: 4.7%Asian: 2.3%Other: 3.8%Race
White88.0%
Hispanic4.7%
Asian2.3%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.1 yrs ↑ 22% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.24
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads43.2% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma27 (1.6%)
HS Graduate519 (30.4%)
Some College195 (11.4%)
Associates228 (13.4%)
Bachelors240 (14.1%)
Graduate Degree496 (29.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 14.1%Graduate: 29.1%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College11.4%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors14.1%
Graduate29.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.1%Renter: 10.9%Tenure
Owner89.1%
Renter10.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
24%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,514 ≈ Avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$181,900 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,083/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units1,135
Vacant Units109
Avg HH Size2.24

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,135
Vacant109
Owner Occupied89.1%
Renter Occupied10.9%
Avg HH Size2.24
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15046 is in Crescent, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15046 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15046 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15046 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15046 is 2,310 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15046 is $79,514 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15046 is $181,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15046

ZIP code 15046 is located in Crescent, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 2,310, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.1 years. Economically, 15046 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,514 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15046 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $181,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,083 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 15046 is primarily White (88.01%). Residents are well-educated — 43.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.0%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15046 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 15046 in Crescent, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,310 residents, a median household income of $79,514, and a median home value of $181,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.