US ZIP Code
15003

Ambridge, PA

Beaver County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 11,394 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $57,943 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 44.5 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $119,000 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 36.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.4% Unemployment
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15003
CityAmbridge
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBeaver County
Area Code724/878
Elevation1,097 ft
Latitude40.60364
Longitude-80.216429
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (5,748) Female 49.6% (5,646) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77%Hispanic: 6.7%Black: 9%Asian: 0.1%Other: 7.2%Race
White77.0%
Hispanic6.7%
Black9.0%
Asian0.1%
Other7.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.18
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 30% above avg
No HS Diploma76 (1%)
HS Graduate2,997 (37.5%)
Some College855 (10.7%)
Associates1,184 (14.8%)
Bachelors958 (12%)
Graduate Degree1,923 (24.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 37.5%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 24.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad37.5%
Some College10.7%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate24.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.4%Renter: 37.6%Tenure
Owner62.4%
Renter37.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
30%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,943 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$119,000 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$886/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units5,955
Vacant Units735
Avg HH Size2.18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
13%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units5,955
Vacant735
Owner Occupied62.4%
Renter Occupied37.6%
Avg HH Size2.18
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15003 is in Ambridge, PA, in Beaver County.
ZIP code 15003 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15003 is in Beaver County, PA.
ZIP 15003 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15003 is 11,394 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15003 is $57,943 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15003 is $119,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15003

ZIP code 15003 is located in Ambridge, Pennsylvania, within Beaver County. With a population of 11,394, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.5 years. Economically, 15003 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,943 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15003 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $119,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $886 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 15003 is primarily White (76.97%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.5%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15003 stands at 6.4%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 15003 in Ambridge, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,394 residents, a median household income of $57,943, and a median home value of $119,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.