US ZIP Code
13357

Ilion, NY

Herkimer County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 10,073 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $62,500 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 45.0 Median Age ↑ 12% since 2019
🏠 $105,200 Median Home Value
▼ 62% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 40.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 44% below avg ↓ 61% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13357
CityIlion
StateNew York (NY)
CountyHerkimer County
Area Code315/680
Elevation1,233 ft
Latitude42.971061
Longitude-75.081209
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.0% (4,837) Female 52.0% (5,236) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.6%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.3%Other: 4.6%Race
White89.6%
Hispanic4.3%
Black0.6%
Asian0.3%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.0 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.21
Below Poverty14.9% ▲ 49% above avg
College Grads40.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 44% below avg
No HS Diploma56 (0.8%)
HS Graduate2,046 (29.3%)
Some College1,245 (17.8%)
Associates824 (11.8%)
Bachelors1,233 (17.7%)
Graduate Degree1,572 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 17.8%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 17.7%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College17.8%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors17.7%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.8%Renter: 31.2%Tenure
Owner68.8%
Renter31.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
37%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,500 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$105,200 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$751/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units5,101
Vacant Units613
Avg HH Size2.21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units5,101
Vacant613
Owner Occupied68.8%
Renter Occupied31.2%
Avg HH Size2.21
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13357 is in Ilion, NY, in Herkimer County.
ZIP code 13357 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13357 is in Herkimer County, NY.
ZIP 13357 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13357 is 10,073 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13357 is $62,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13357 is $105,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13357

ZIP code 13357 is located in Ilion, New York, within Herkimer County. With a population of 10,073, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45 years. Economically, 13357 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,500 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13357 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $105,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $751 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 13357 is primarily White (89.62%). Residents are well-educated — 40.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.9%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13357 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 13357 in Ilion, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,073 residents, a median household income of $62,500, and a median home value of $105,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.