US ZIP Code
13032

Canastota, NY

Madison County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 12,964 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $74,217 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 46.2 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $148,900 Median Home Value
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 39.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13032
CityCanastota
StateNew York (NY)
CountyMadison County
Area Code315/680
Elevation513 ft
Latitude43.081617
Longitude-75.766018
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36053
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (6,612) Female 49.0% (6,352) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 2%Black: 1.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 6%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic2.0%
Black1.7%
Asian0.4%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
32%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads39.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma57 (0.6%)
HS Graduate3,130 (34.4%)
Some College1,342 (14.8%)
Associates957 (10.5%)
Bachelors1,695 (18.6%)
Graduate Degree1,917 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 14.8%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 18.6%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College14.8%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors18.6%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.7%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.7%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,217 ≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$148,900 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$920/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units6,217
Vacant Units988
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units6,217
Vacant988
Owner Occupied80.7%
Renter Occupied19.3%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13032 is in Canastota, NY, in Madison County.
ZIP code 13032 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13032 is in Madison County, NY.
ZIP 13032 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13032 is 12,964 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13032 is $74,217 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13032 is $148,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13032

ZIP code 13032 is located in Canastota, New York, within Madison County. With a population of 12,964, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.2 years. Economically, 13032 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,217 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13032 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $148,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $920 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 13032 is primarily White (88.80%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.6%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13032 stands at 4.6%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 13032 in Canastota, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,964 residents, a median household income of $74,217, and a median home value of $148,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.