City

Canastota, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  New York

👥12,964Population
💰$74,217Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.2Median Age
🏠$148,900Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓39.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.0% Female 49.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 2%Black: 1.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 6%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic2.0%
Black1.7%
Asian0.4%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
32%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads39.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma57 (0.6%)
HS Graduate3,130 (34.4%)
Some College1,342 (14.8%)
Associates957 (10.5%)
Bachelors1,695 (18.6%)
Graduate Degree1,917 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 14.8%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 18.6%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College14.8%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors18.6%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.7%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.7%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,217 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$148,900 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$920/mo
Total Housing Units6,217
Vacant Units988

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%
About Canastota, NY

Canastota is a city in New York, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 12,964 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.2 years.

Economically, Canastota is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,217 is near the national average. Approximately 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Canastota is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $148,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $920 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canastota is moderately educated. 39.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (88.8%).

Canastota, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Canastota
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13032 12,964 $74,217 $148,900 $920 4.6% 39.7% 80.7%