Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 49.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.44 |
| Below Poverty | 10.6% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 35.8% ▼ 8% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.7% ▼ 25% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 517 (33.3%) |
| Some College | 331 (21.3%) |
| Associates | 148 (9.5%) |
| Bachelors | 331 (21.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 224 (14.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $69,103 ▼ 9% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $126,100 ▼ 55% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $875/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 966 |
| Vacant Units | 97 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Munnsville is a city in New York, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,123 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.1 years.
Economically, Munnsville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,103 is near the national average. Approximately 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Munnsville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $126,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Munnsville is moderately educated. 35.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.35%).
Munnsville, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13409 | 2,123 | $69,103 | $126,100 | $875 | 3.7% | 35.8% | 88.4% |