US ZIP Code
12986

Tupper Lake, NY

Franklin County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 5,304 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $60,717 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 47.8 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $132,400 Median Home Value
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎓 41.3% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg ↓ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12986
CityTupper Lake
StateNew York (NY)
CountyFranklin County
Area Code518/838
Elevation1,562 ft
Latitude44.224043
Longitude-74.433457
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (2,629) Female 50.4% (2,675) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.8%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic1.1%
Black1.6%
Asian0.1%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.8 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.12
Below Poverty16.5% ▲ 65% above avg
College Grads41.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma62 (1.7%)
HS Graduate1,086 (29.7%)
Some College558 (15.3%)
Associates439 (12%)
Bachelors668 (18.3%)
Graduate Degree842 (23%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 29.7%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 18.3%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad29.7%
Some College15.3%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors18.3%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.2%Renter: 29.8%Tenure
Owner70.2%
Renter29.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,717 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$132,400 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$683/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units3,617
Vacant Units1,304
Avg HH Size2.12

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
69%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units3,617
Vacant1,304
Owner Occupied70.2%
Renter Occupied29.8%
Avg HH Size2.12
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12986 is in Tupper Lake, NY, in Franklin County.
ZIP code 12986 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12986 is in Franklin County, NY.
ZIP 12986 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12986 is 5,304 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12986 is $60,717 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12986 is $132,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12986

ZIP code 12986 is located in Tupper Lake, New York, within Franklin County. With a population of 5,304, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.8 years. Economically, 12986 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,717 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12986 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $132,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $683 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 15% since 2019.

The population of 12986 is primarily White (95.14%). Residents are well-educated — 41.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.5%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12986 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 12986 in Tupper Lake, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,304 residents, a median household income of $60,717, and a median home value of $132,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.