US ZIP Code
12937

Fort Covington, NY

Franklin County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 1,340 Population ↓ 33% since 2019
💰 $49,265 Median HH Income
▼ 35% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 39.9 Median Age ↑ 22% since 2019
🏠 $103,300 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 37.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 0.7% Unemployment
▼ 86% below avg ↓ 91% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12937
CityFort Covington
StateNew York (NY)
CountyFranklin County
Area Code518/838
Elevation211 ft
Latitude44.955224
Longitude-74.488146
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (652) Female 51.3% (688) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.7%Race
White91.1%
Asian0.2%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs ↑ 22% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.45
Below Poverty20.7% ▲ 107% above avg
College Grads37.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.7% ▼ 86% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.3%)
HS Graduate297 (34.4%)
Some College133 (15.4%)
Associates111 (12.8%)
Bachelors191 (22.1%)
Graduate Degree129 (14.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 22.1%Graduate: 14.9%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College15.4%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors22.1%
Graduate14.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.3%Renter: 16.7%Tenure
Owner83.3%
Renter16.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,265 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$103,300 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$808/mo
Total Units664
Vacant Units118
Avg HH Size2.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
30%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
64%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
2%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units664
Vacant118
Owner Occupied83.3%
Renter Occupied16.7%
Avg HH Size2.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12937 is in Fort Covington, NY, in Franklin County.
ZIP code 12937 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12937 is in Franklin County, NY.
ZIP 12937 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12937 is 1,340 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12937 is $49,265 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12937 is $103,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12937

ZIP code 12937 is located in Fort Covington, New York, within Franklin County. With a population of 1,340, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.9 years. Economically, 12937 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $49,265 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12937 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $103,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $808 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 12937 is primarily White (91.12%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.7%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12937 stands at 0.7%, which is well below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.

Overall, ZIP code 12937 in Fort Covington, NY is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,340 residents, a median household income of $49,265, and a median home value of $103,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.