US ZIP Code
12783

Swan Lake, NY

Sullivan County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 1,357 Population ↓ 34% since 2019
💰 $60,781 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↓ 14% since 2019
🎂 58.3 Median Age ↑ 58% since 2019
🏠 $209,500 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 34.9% College Grads
▼ 10% below avg
📊 0.5% Unemployment
▼ 91% below avg ↓ 54% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12783
CitySwan Lake
StateNew York (NY)
CountySullivan County
Area Code329/845
Elevation1,191 ft
Latitude41.738633
Longitude-74.833724
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36105
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 42.5% (576) Female 57.6% (781) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.4%Hispanic: 12.7%Black: 5.7%Other: 2.1%Race
White79.4%
Hispanic12.7%
Black5.7%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
9%
18–24
8%
25–44
18%
45–64
25%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.3 yrs ↑ 58% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.99
Below Poverty14.7% ▲ 47% above avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 91% below avg
No HS Diploma77 (7.3%)
HS Graduate322 (30.5%)
Some College150 (14.2%)
Associates139 (13.2%)
Bachelors102 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree266 (25.2%)

Education

No HS: 7.3%HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 25.2%Edu
No HS7.3%
HS Grad30.5%
Some College14.2%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate25.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.1%Renter: 20.9%Tenure
Owner79.1%
Renter20.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,781 ▼ 20% below avg ↓ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$209,500 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,354/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units1,473
Vacant Units833
Avg HH Size1.99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units1,473
Vacant833
Owner Occupied79.1%
Renter Occupied20.9%
Avg HH Size1.99
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12783 is in Swan Lake, NY, in Sullivan County.
ZIP code 12783 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12783 is in Sullivan County, NY.
ZIP 12783 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12783 is 1,357 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12783 is $60,781 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12783 is $209,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12783

ZIP code 12783 is located in Swan Lake, New York, within Sullivan County. With a population of 1,357, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 58.3 years. Economically, 12783 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,781 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12783 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $209,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,354 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 12783 is primarily White (79.37%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.7%. Household income has declined by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12783 stands at 0.5%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 12783 in Swan Lake, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,357 residents, a median household income of $60,781, and a median home value of $209,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.