US ZIP Code
12748

Jeffersonville, NY

Sullivan County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 1,616 Population ↓ 27% since 2019
💰 $75,500 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 50.9 Median Age
🏠 $236,300 Median Home Value
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎓 42.6% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 35% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code12748
CityJeffersonville
StateNew York (NY)
CountySullivan County
Area Code329/845
Elevation1,345 ft
Latitude41.774776
Longitude-74.915179
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36105
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.7% (868) Female 46.3% (748) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.8%Hispanic: 6.9%Black: 3.9%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.7%Race
White85.8%
Hispanic6.9%
Black3.9%
Asian0.1%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.06
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads42.6% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (1.2%)
HS Graduate360 (29.4%)
Some College94 (7.7%)
Associates233 (19.1%)
Bachelors92 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree429 (35.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 29.4%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 19.1%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 35.1%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad29.4%
Some College7.7%
Associates19.1%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate35.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.8%Renter: 22.2%Tenure
Owner77.8%
Renter22.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$236,300 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$967/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units1,022
Vacant Units296
Avg HH Size2.06

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units1,022
Vacant296
Owner Occupied77.8%
Renter Occupied22.2%
Avg HH Size2.06
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 12748 is in Jeffersonville, NY, in Sullivan County.
ZIP code 12748 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 12748 is in Sullivan County, NY.
ZIP 12748 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 12748 is 1,616 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 12748 is $75,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 12748 is $236,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 12748

ZIP code 12748 is located in Jeffersonville, New York, within Sullivan County. With a population of 1,616, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.9 years. Economically, 12748 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,500 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 12748 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $236,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $967 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 16% since 2019.

The population of 12748 is primarily White (85.77%). Residents are well-educated — 42.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.6%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 12748 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 12748 in Jeffersonville, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,616 residents, a median household income of $75,500, and a median home value of $236,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.