US ZIP Code
11238

Brooklyn, NY

Kings County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 58,462 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $132,957 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎂 35.7 Median Age
🏠 $1,146,000 Median Home Value
▲ 311% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎓 77.0% College Grads
▲ 99% above avg
📊 6.5% Unemployment
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11238
CityBrooklyn
StateNew York (NY)
CountyKings County
Area Code332/347/646/718/917/
Elevation121 ft
Latitude40.671331
Longitude-73.965937
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.1% (26,366) Female 54.9% (32,096) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.2%Hispanic: 14.6%Black: 23.1%Asian: 7%Other: 7.2%Race
White47.2%
Hispanic14.6%
Black23.1%
Asian7.0%
Other7.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
10%
18–24
4%
25–44
45%
45–64
22%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.7 yrs
Avg Household Size2.11
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads77.0% ▲ 99% above avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 32% above avg
No HS Diploma574 (1.3%)
HS Graduate4,309 (10%)
Some College2,154 (5%)
Associates2,936 (6.8%)
Bachelors1,796 (4.2%)
Graduate Degree31,493 (72.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 10%Some College: 5%Associates: 6.8%Bachelors: 4.2%Graduate: 72.8%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad10.0%
Some College5.0%
Associates6.8%
Bachelors4.2%
Graduate72.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 28.1%Renter: 71.9%Tenure
Owner28.1%
Renter71.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,957 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,146,000 ▲ 311% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,511/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units29,588
Vacant Units2,217
Avg HH Size2.11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
32%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
8%
Public Transit
53%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
40%

2000+
78%

Summary

Total Units29,588
Vacant2,217
Owner Occupied28.1%
Renter Occupied71.9%
Avg HH Size2.11
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11238 is in Brooklyn, NY, in Kings County.
ZIP code 11238 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11238 is in Kings County, NY.
ZIP 11238 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11238 is 58,462 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11238 is $132,957 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11238 is $1,146,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11238

ZIP code 11238 is located in Brooklyn, New York, within Kings County. With a population of 58,462, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.7 years. Economically, 11238 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,957 is significantly above the national average.